Home »

Douro River Vineyard Terraces in Douro Region Late afternoon in the Douro River Douro River Douro River Douro River Douro River - Pinhão UTAD Campus Vineyard Terraces in Douro Region Douro River - Oporto UTAD Vila Real City
 
 

Programme

 

DSAI 2016 | TISHW Programme

Download programme PDF

1 December 2 December 3 December
08:30 08:30 08:30
09:00 Registration 09:00 Parallel Paper
Session D6T3
[Room A,B]
09:00 Parallel Paper
Session T6T7D11
[Room A,B,C]
09:30 09:30 09:30
10:00 10:00 10:00
10:30 Opening Session
[Room A]
10:30 Coffee Break 10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Parallel Paper
Session D1T1
[Room A,B]
11:00 Parallel Paper
Session D7D8T4
[Room A,B,C]
11:00 Keynote 5
[Room A]
11:30 11:30 11:30
12:00 12:00 12:00 Parallel Paper
Session T8T9D12
[Room A,B,C]
12:30 Keynote 1
[Room E]
12:30 Keynote 3
[Room E]
12:30
13:00 13:00 13:00
13:30 Lunch 13:30 Lunch 13:30 Closing Session
[Room A]
14:00 14:00 14:00 Lunch
14:30 14:30 14:30
15:00 Parallel Paper
Session D2D3T2
[Room A,B,C]
15:00 Parallel Paper
Session D9D10T5
[Room A,B,C]
15:00
15:30 15:30 15:30
16:00 16:00 16:00
16:30 World Deaf Federation
[Room E]
16:30 16:30
17:00 Keynote 2
[Room E]
17:00 Keynote 4
[Room E]
17:00
17:30 17:30 17:30
18:00 Coffee Break 18:00 Coffee Break 18:00
18:30 Parallel Paper
Session D4D5
[Room A,B]
18:30 Workshop
[Room E]
18:30
19:00 19:00 19:00
19:30 19:30 19:30
20:00 20:00 20:00
20:30 20:30 Gala Dinner
Quinta do Paço
20:30
21:00 21:00 21:00
21:30 21:30 21:30
22:00 22:00 22:00
22:30 22:30 22:30
DSAI | Papers Sessions:

D1 – Image processing, Computer vision and virtual environments (Charir: Frode Eika Sandnes)
D2 – Multimodal interfaces and IoT (Chair: Franz Pühretmair)
D3 – Design for all (Chair: Mireia Ribera)
D4 – (ST2) Enhanced solutions for inclusive learning and students dropout prevention in higher education (Chair: Emmanuelle Gutiérrez)
D5 – (ST5) Enhancing inclusive societies through digital media: an overview of strategies and solutions to promote universal participation (Chair: Ana Margarida Almeida)
D6 – (ST1) Accessible Communications (Chair: Franz Pühretmair)
D7 – (ST7) LUDI – Play for Children with Disabilities (COST Action TD1309) (Chair: Pedro Encarnação)
D8 – (ST8) Emergent Technologies for Ambient Assisted Living (ETAAL) (Chair: Tânia Rocha)
D9 – (ST4) Digital Exclusion in the Information and Knowledge Society (Chair: Sofia Balula Dias & Tassos A. Mikropoulos)
D9 – (ST3) Learning Technologies in Special Education and Inclusion (Chairs: Sofia Balula Dias & Tassos A. Mikropoulos)
D10 – (ST6) Design with Older Adults: enhancing connectivity (Chairs: Renata Fortes & Paula Costa Castro)
D11 – Accessibility guidelines, best practice, evaluation techniques and tools (Chair: Paulo Martins)
D12 – (ST9) Smart Destinations technological applications for enhancing accessibility and fighting info-exclusion (Chairs: João Rodrigues & Célia Ramos)

TISHW | Papers Sessions:

T1 – New Technologies to Monitor, Assist and Rehabilitate (Chair: Catarina Abrantes)
T2 – Innovation in coaching, training and competition (Chair: Vitor Santos)
T3 – Introducing Image and Virtual Reality systems in Sports and Health (Chair: Nuno Leite)
T4 – (ST2) Assisted living technologies for promoting physical activity and wellbeing: Present and future trends (Chairs: Sofia Balula Dias & José A. Diniz)
T5 – (ST1) Digital Games in assistive environments (Chair: Ana Isabel Veloso)
T6 – (AS1) Mobile and wearable technology (Chair: Hugo Fernandes)
T7 – (AS2) Digital and technological innovation (Chair: André Sousa)
T8 – (AS3) Ventures, management and Social innovation (Chair: Vitor Filipe)
T9 – (AS4) Coaching, training, competition and rehabilitation (Chair: Arsénio Reis)

Workshop: Assistive Technologies: Challenges and Opportunities
Keynote 1 – Diamantino Freitas
Keynote 2 – Bjoern Eskofier
Keynote 3 – Anastassios Mikropoulos
Keynote 4 – Sylvester Arnab
Keynote 5 – Orlando Fernandes
Room A – Auditorium 1, level 0, Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room B – Auditorium 2, level 0, Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room C – C1.07, level 1, Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room D – C1.14, level 1: Building: Blocos laboratoriais, Campus UTAD
Room E – Aula Magna, Building: Geociências, Campus UTAD
Gala Dinner – Quinta do Paço

DSAI 2016 PROCEEDINGS

ACM International Conference Proceedings Series

DSAI 2016 proceedings will be published in the ACM International Conference Proceedings Series (ISBN: 978-1-4503-4748-8). Accepted papers will be archived in the ACM Digital Librarygo to new site ACM Digital Library .

Best papers

Universal Access in the Information Society

Best papers authors will be invited to submit an extension to a Special Issue of the Universal Access in the Information Societygo to new site international journal indexed by Thomson Reuters JCRgo to new site.